Gəncə şəhərində Gəncə Dövlət Universiteti, Azərbaycan Dövlət Aqrar Universiteti və Azərbaycan Texnologiya Universitetinin tələbələri üçün “Green Hackathon 2024” müsabiqəsi ilə bağlı infossesiya təşkil olunub.
İnfosessiyada yaşıl innovasiyaların əhəmiyyəti, texnoloji trendlər barədə tələbələr məlumatlandırılmış, müsabiqənin formatı, iştirak şərtləri haqqında geniş informasiya təqdim olunub, iştirakçıların sualları cavablandırılıb.
Qeyd edək ki, proqram ADB Azerbaijan (AİB), Azərbaycan Respublikasının Prezidenti yanında Vətəndaşlara Xidmət və Sosial İnnovasiyalar üzrə Dövlət Agentliyi, İqtisadiyyat Nazirliyi və "INNOLAND" İnkubasiya və Akselerasiya Mərkəzinin birgə təşkilatçılığı ilə AİB-nin yerli texnoloji startapların inkişafına dəstək verən Texniki Yardım layihəsi çərçivəsində təşkil olunur.
In partnership with the INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center, the “Innovation and Creativity Forum” was held at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Ganja.
The forum was jointly organized by the 2nd Ganja Regional ASAN Service Center, the Ganja-Dashkasan Regional Office of the Youth Development and Career Center, the Heydar Aliyev Center of Ganja, and the Ganja STEAM Center. Its aim was to support the development of innovative thinking and technological knowledge among young people.
Within the framework of the forum, with the participation of about 200 young people, panel discussions were held on the topics: “Startup Ecosystem – Global and Local Approaches,” “Artificial Intelligence: A New Form of Thinking,” and “Robots on Stage – The Union of Creativity and Technology.”
The discussions featured contributions from the Director of the INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center, Nijat Amiraslanov, and the Deputy Head of the Project Management Department, Ziniddin Babayev, who shared their knowledge and experience with the participants.
The event concluded with official speeches and an award ceremony.
The Final Stage of the “HER IT Journey 3” Project Successfully Concluded with the Support of INNOLAND
On June 24, 2025, the official final event of the “HER IT Journey 3” project was held with the support of the INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center and implemented by “SAFAVY” LLC, a resident startup of the center.
Between March 15 and June 15, within the scope of the project, 20 female participants selected from various regions of Azerbaijan received hybrid-format training on “Digital Marketing and Branding,” “Graphic Design,” and soft skills. Throughout the program, participants also had the opportunity to meet renowned experts in the field and exchange experiences.
The “HER IT Journey” initiative aims to further develop the digital skills of women living in regions, belonging to socially vulnerable groups, or engaged in entrepreneurship, and to integrate them more actively into the ICT sector.
It should be noted that “SAFAVY” LLC has been operating for over four years as the first local educational platform awarded with a Startup Certificate in the country. The “HER IT Journey” project is one of the company’s consistent and impactful social initiatives promoting active participation of women in technology. PAŞA Holding’s financial support has made a significant contribution to the project’s implementation.
The opening ceremony of the SID project, implemented under the slogan “Your idea is supported” with the support of the INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center, has been held.
The SID project not only promotes the development of creative initiatives but also contributes to optimizing operations at OBA, implementing innovative solutions, and overall diversifying Azerbaijan’s startup ecosystem.
The opening ceremony was attended by senior representatives of Veysəloğlu Group of Companies and the Director of the Innovation Center under the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Vusal Rustamov.
Speaking about the project, Vusal Rustamov stated that the Innovation Center is ready to share its resources in order to create an effective incubation environment for the 33 selected startups. He emphasized that this cooperation is a bright example of public-private partnership and highly appreciated OBA’s initiative.
It should be noted that a total of 183 teams applied for the project, and 33 of the most promising teams were selected for the next stage.
Within the framework of the project, a total prize fund of 10,000 AZN has been allocated.